Privacy policy

1. Privacy policy
This page describes how we manage the www.d-eyecare.com website ("Site") in relation to the processing and use of personal data of Site visitors. This notice is given pursuant to article 13 of Italian Legislative Decree No. 196/2003 (code regarding the protection of personal data) to those who interact with the web services of D-EYE Srl on the Site. The information applies only to the Site and not to other websites which may be accessed via links from the Site; D-EYE Srl cannot be held responsible for the actions, content or policies of other websites to which the Site may provide links.

2. The "owner" of the Site - Place of data processing
The Site visitor should be aware that the Site may collect and process personally identified or identifiable data in the course of presenting information via the Site to the visitor.
The "owner " and manager of Site is D-EYE Srl , which is based at Via Niccolò Tommaseo, 77 -- 35131 Padova, Italy. The processing and delivery of web services and the management of personal information gathered on this Site take place at the headquarters of D-EYE Srl listed above and are conducted only by technical staff in charge of processing.

3. The types of data processed
Navigation data (log files)
During their normal operation, the computer systems and software procedures used to operate the Site acquire some personal data whose transmission is implicit in the communication protocols of the Internet. The Site uses Google Analytics to log website, e-commerce and app navigation on the Site. This information is not collected to be associated with personal identities, but by its very nature this information could be used, through processing and association with data held by third parties, to identify users. This category of data includes IP addresses or domain names of the computers used by users who connect to the Site, the URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) of the resources requested, the time of the request, the method used to submit the request to the server, the size of the file obtained in reply, the numerical code indicating the status of the response from the server (successful, error, etc.) and other parameters regarding the operating system and computer environment. These data are used only to obtain anonymous statistical information on the Site and to check its correct functioning, and is deleted immediately after processing. The data could be used to ascertain responsibility in case of computer crimes against the Site. The data on web contacts are stored by the provider for a period not exceeding seven days.
Data provided voluntarily by the user -- purposes of the processing
The processing of personal data of users of the Site is done to implement the services that the Site offers. The processing of data for marketing purposes will require the express consent of the user. Users have the opportunity to enter their data such as e-mail address, mailing address, credit card or phone number in the appropriate form on the Site, depending on the services offered by the Site and required by users. In these cases, their specific data are reported or displayed on their pages. Optional, explicit and voluntary user data may be requested from time to time, depending on the service, and involves the acquisition of data from users themselves sent to the Site as necessary to perform services provided on the Site.
In order to ensure that the personal information is always accurate, current, complete and relevant, the user is encouraged to report any changes to the following e-mail: info@d-eyecare.com.
It may happen that the Site processes the personal data of third parties communicated directly by users. In such cases, the user is encouraged to obtain the consent of the person whose personal data is to be communicated before providing it to the Site, and to inform them of this Privacy Policy. The user who provides the data of others will be solely responsible for the communication of this Privacy Policy information to those third parties.

4. Disclosure of data
Personal information may be made available to third parties that perform, as managers of the Site, specific services on behalf of D-EYE Srl. Personal information may be disclosed to other recipients of data collected from D-EYE Srl who provide ongoing services on the Site (such as banking institutions for the execution of payment services through credit or debit cards or carriers and shippers who deliver goods purchased on the Site). Such personal information is disclosed only for purposes for which the user intended it be collected and subsequently processed and in accordance with the law. To obtain an updated list of those responsible for processing the reports, you may contact Customer Service or send an email to the following email address: info@d-eyecare.com.
Although personal information will not be transferred abroad, to countries outside the European Union, this does not ensure an adequate level of protection for individuals. If deemed necessary for the execution of the services offered by the Site and required by the user, it is ensured that the transfer of personal data to countries that do not belong to the European Union and which do not provide adequate levels of protection, will be executed only after the conclusion of specific contracts between D-EYE Srl and such entities, which contain adequate safeguards for the protection of personal data, in accordance with law and applicable regulations.
Personal data will not be shared, sold or otherwise transferred to third parties without the informed consent of the user in advance, as required by law. The data of the user may be disclosed to law enforcement or judicial authorities, for example as part of anti-fraud services of the Site, in accordance with the law and when required.

5. Cookies for the Site
D-EYE Srl uses a technology commonly called "cookies” to operate the Site and to ensure the functionality you would expect during the visit. Cookies are small files that are sent to the user's computer and show how the user browses on the site, providing information that can make the browsing experience easier and more efficient. D-EYE Srl uses different types of cookies:
- Necessary Cookies: These cookies are set by D-EYE Srl and allow you to browse the site and receive specific characteristics required, such as preserving language preferences or allowing you to place orders on the website. Without these cookies the website will not work.
- Analytical Cookies: These cookies are set by D-EYE Srl to collect statistical information (aggregated and anonymous) on the use of the Site. This information allows D-EYE Srl to enhance the functionality of the Site. Without these cookies, some pages of the Site may not work.
You can also find more information about cookies and how to manage them or withhold consent to the installation of the same at this website: http://www.aboutcookies.org (in English) or by clicking on the "Help" menu of your browser. The Help feature on most browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie, or how to disable cookies altogether.

6. Optional supply of data
With respect to navigation data, the user is free to provide personal data contained in various forms on the website. The absence of this data can make it impossible to obtain the requested service.

7. Method of treatment
Personal data are processed by automated tools and in some cases with paper tools for the time necessary to achieve the purposes for which they were collected (website traffic analysis, for example). Your personal data are stored in a way that allows its identification for the time strictly necessary for the purpose for which they were collected and subsequently processed and, in any case, within the limits of the law. Specific security measures are taken to prevent data loss, illicit or incorrect use and unauthorized access. However, it is not possible to ensure that the measures taken for the security of the Site and the transmission of data and information on the Site limit or exclude any risk of unauthorized access or loss of data. The user is encouraged to ensure that his computer has antivirus software updated for the protection of network transmission of data, both incoming and outgoing, and that his Internet service provider has installed firewalls and spam filters appropriate for the security of data transmission in the network.

8. Rights of interest
Those who believe their personal data may have been collected by the Site have the right at any time to obtain confirmation of the existence of such data and to know its content and origin, verify its accuracy or request its integration or updating or correction (Article 7 of Legislative Decree no. 30 June 2003, no. 196). As authorized by Article 7, the user shall have the right to request cancellation, transformation into anonymous form or blocking of data processed in violation of the law, and to oppose in any case, for legitimate reasons, the collection, processing or transfer of such data. Requests should be made: via e-mail to: info@d-eyecare.com; via fax to: +39-049-7811-890; or by registered letter to D-EYE Srl, via Niccolò Tommaseo 77, 35131 Padova, Italy.

9. Changes and updates
The "Privacy Policy" applies to the Site and is subject to updating.
Date of publication on the website and entry into force June 24, 2015.

Cookies Policy

What is a cookie and what is it used for?
A cookie is a small piece of data that is used to store information on your computer's browser or program data subfolders when you visit a website, such as D-EYE S.r.l. ("website"). They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the website.


What cookies does D-EYE S.r.l. use and for what purpose?
Our website uses various different types of cookies and similar technologies, each of which has a different function as set out in the list below:


Type of Cookies


Technical or browsing cookies
These cookies enable the website to function correctly and allow you to view it in your language and for your market from the first time you access it. They will recognise your country so that on any subsequent visits, you are directed straight to the relevant country website. They also allow you to create an account, log in and manage your orders. If you are a registered user, these cookies mean you will be recognised as such when you access the services offered to our registered users. These cookies will recognise if you make a purchase from the website through an affiliated or partner site so that we can fulfil any obligations we may have to those partner sites. These cookies are necessary for the website to function.


Functional cookies
These cookies enable the website to recognise you, following an explicit request from you (for example, if you click on "remember me"), every time you access the website, so that you don't have to type in your login details each time.
If you have added items to your Cart and closed the session without completing your purchase, but have not removed the items from your Cart, these cookies enable you to carry on shopping with the same Cart the next time you visit the website within a reasonable period of time.
These cookies are not essential for the website to function, but they improve the website and the browsing experience.


Analytical cookies
These cookies are used for example by Google Analytics in order to carry out statistical analyses of how users use our website through their computers or via our mobile applications, such as how many pages a user has visited or the number of mouse clicks made on a page while using the website. In such events, D-EYE S.r.l. processes the results of these analyses in an anonymous way and for statistics purposes only, provided that the service supplier uses the cookies in connection with the browser installed on your computer or other device used to browse our website.


Third-party cookie of marketing/retargeting
These are cookies used by third-party companies that we trust to show you ad banners on other websites affiliated to us featuring the latest D-EYE S.r.l. products you have viewed when browsing. While you are browsing our website these cookies are also used to show you banners featuring products that maybe of interest you or similar to products you have previously viewed based on your browsing history. The usage of these cookies does not usually imply the processing of personal data but it may create a connection with your computer or other device by tracking the information stored in it: these cookies are then connected to the browser installed on your computer or other device used during the navigation on our website.


Below is the list of technical and analytics cookies used by this site:
__utma - persistent, time of visit of the user, need to third party service Google Analytics and Webmaster. It lasts two years
__utmb - persistent dropout rate (approximate value) of the user, need to third party service Google Analytics. It lasts 30 minutes
__utmc - persistent, calculates the duration of a visit of a user, required for third-party service Google Analytics. It lasts 30 minutes
__utmt - persistent, it handles the request limit (throttle) to the service Google Analytics. It lasts 30 minutes
__utmz - persistent - source user, necessary for third-party service Google Analytics. It lasts 6 months
_ga - persistent, used to distinguish users - need to third party service Google Analytics. It lasts two years
_gat - persistent, used for the sole purpose of achieving a statistical analysis (using the service Google Analytics). It lasts 10 minutes.
PHPSESSID - session, in PHP necessary to identify the single session of a user.
LANG - persistent, used by the site to manage the user's language. It lasts 6-12 months
banner_promozionale - persistent, used to manage visibility of any promotional banners or flash promo. It lasts two years
cookie_privacy - persistent, used to distinguish the users who viewed the information brief use of cookies. It lasts 6-12 months
qg_sessionid - persistent, used to identify the user's shopping cart and its browsing session. It lasts 5/15 days.
qg_langid - persistent, used to store the navigation language of the site. It lasts 5/15 days.
qg_sessionidnazione - persistent, used to store the nation based on its user choice or login. It lasts 5/15 days.
id_nazione - persistent, used to store the nation based on its user choice or login. It lasts 5/15 days.
latitude / longitude - persistent, used to remember the geo-localizzione user based on the consent given to the browser. It lasts 5/15 days.


NOTE: Some of the cookies mentioned above can be activated at specific times or after access to specific sections of the site.no essere attivati in specifici periodi o dopo l’accesso a specifiche sezioni del sito.


How can I disable cookies?
Most web browsers (Internet Explorer, Firefox, etc.) are configured to automatically accept cookies. However, most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings, including the disabling of cookies at any time. We wish to make you aware, however, that disabling technical/browsing cookies or functional cookies may prevent our website from functioning correctly and/or may not allow you to fully and effectively take advantage of the services we offer.
To find out more about cookies, including how to manage and disable third-party or marketing/retargeting cookies, visit www.youronlinechoices.com.
In order to disable analytical cookies and to opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites, you can download the Google Analytics Opt Out Browser Add-on: tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

To view our privacy policy click here

Terms and Conditions

Sale General Terms and Conditions of D-EYE (B2B)

The following Terms and Conditions apply to the online purchases of D-EYE Portable Retinal Imaging System devices and accessories branded by D-EYE Srl on the website www.d-eyecare.com, by professional Customers as below defined. The Customer shall read and accept the Terms and Conditions and the Privacy Policy on the Site prior to proceeding with any online purchase.

Identification of the Seller
The seller is D-EYE Srl, with registered office in Padova (Italy), via Niccolò Tommaseo 77, 35131 VAT code no. 04883970289, filed with the Companies’ Register of Padova.

Contacts
For any further information or assistance as regards online purchases, guarantees or any other inquiries, the Customer is invited to contact the customer service of D-EYE Srl (“Customer Service”) at the following e-mail address: customerservice@d-eyecare.com.

1.Definitions
"Customer" means the natural or legal person who/which purchases the Products for purposes related to his/her/its professional activity, in accordance with the instructions on the Site and the Sale General Terms and Conditions . "Online Sale Contract or Contract" means the sale-purchase agreement of the Products entered into between the Seller and the Customer within a distance sales system organized by the Seller through telematic means. "Purchase Order or Order" means the on line purchase order made by the Customer using the online form available in the e-commerce section of the Site which constitutes the contractual Customer's proposal to purchase the Products. “Packaging” means the original package of the Product including any relevant instruction contained therein, information, and authenticity certificate of the Product. "Product or Products" mean the D-EYE Portable Retinal Imaging System. "Site" means the website www.d-eyecare.com owned by the Seller. "Seller" means D-EYE Srl, with registered office in Padova (Italy), via Niccolò Tommaseo 77, 35131 VAT code no. 04883970289, filed with the Companies’ Register of Padova.

2. Purpose of the Online Sale Contract.
By the execution of the Online Sale Contract the Seller sells and the Customer purchases the Products within a distance sales system organized by the Seller through telematic means on the Site. The information on the Site shall not constitute an offer by the Seller. All Products are subject to availability. The Products may be dissimilar from their images as displayed on the Site due to the Internet browser and/or the computer monitor used. For any information on the Products, the Customer may contact the following e-mail address: customerservice@d-eyecare.com.

3. Price
The sale prices of the Products shown on the Site are expressed in Euro. Unless otherwise indicated, the prices of Products include VAT, where applicable. The sale prices of the Product include shipping costs with standard delivery terms. Expedited shipment shall be expressly selected by the Customer in the Purchase Order and the relevant costs shall be borne by the Customer. Expedited shipment costs may vary based on the final destination of the shipment as indicated on the Site. Any customs duties or related charges of the country of origin (Italy) shall be indicated on the Site and reported in the Purchase Order. The sale prices of the Products do not include any customs duties levied by the destination country. Shipments to EU-member countries shall not be subject to customs duties. Products’ prices are those indicated in the Site at the time of the submission of the Purchase Order by the Customer. Without prejudice to section 12 below, the Seller reserves the right to modify without any prior notice the Products’ prices and/or the shipping costs on the Site. New Product’s price and shipping costs shall apply only to the Purchase Orders submitted after the publication of the new Products’ prices and/or shipping costs on the Site.

4. Products Purchase Procedure
Online Sale Contracts are executed through direct access by the Customer to the Site where, the Online Sale Contract shall be executed pursuant to the instruction on the Site. In order to purchase the Products the Customer shall complete and submit to the Seller the Purchase Order based on the instructions on the Site. The Customer shall read the Sale General Terms and Conditions and select the desired payment method. All Purchase Orders transmitted to the Seller shall be completed in all the relevant parts and contain the identification data of the Customer, the Products ordered and the place of delivery. The Seller reserves the right, at its sole discretion, to not accept uncompleted or unduly completed Purchase Orders. The Customer shall in no case be allowed to provide false and/or invented and/or fantasy data. The data and e-mail address provided by the Customer shall be exclusively the Customer’s data and shall not refer to any third party nor be fictional. The Purchase Order submitted to the Seller shall constitute the contractual Customer’s online proposal and contain information about the characteristics of each Product ordered, the relevant price, the payment methods, the term and mode of delivery and the shipping costs as well as any other costs and additional charges, if any. With the submission of the Purchase Order the Customer unconditionally accepts these Sale General Terms and Conditions and confirms to be aware of any other information which may be provided on the Site (including the General Conditions for the Use of the Site and the Privacy Policy). Upon receipt of the Purchase Order the Seller shall verify the data provided by the Customer and send to the email address indicated by the Customer in the Purchase Order an e-mail to confirm the acceptance and taking charge of the Purchase Order. Until the Order confirmation e-mail is delivered by the Seller to the Customer, the Purchase Order shall not be deemed accepted and the Customer may be entitled to revoke the Order by accessing the relevant section on the Site. The Seller reserves the right at its sole discretion not to accept incomplete or not properly completed Purchase Orders. Should, in exceptional cases, it not be possible to complete the Purchase Order, the Customer will be contacted and informed in good time by the Customer Service. The Contract is executed and binding both for the Seller and the Customer upon receipt by the Customer of the confirmation e-mail sent by the Seller according to the provision above. The confirmation e-mail of the Purchase Order sent by the Seller to the Customer shall contain a summary of the Sale General Terms and Conditions, the identification and details of the Products purchased, the relevant price (including shipping costs, additional costs, if any), the payment method chosen by the Customer, the address of the Seller to file complaints, any information on Products’ support services, as well as information related to the shipment of the Products and the expected date of the delivery. The Customer shall promptly verify the content of the confirmation e-mail sent by the Seller and notify the Seller of any mistake or omission thereof by sending an email to the Customer Service address. Notwithstanding the above, the Purchase Order submitted by the Customer shall have no force and effect, and shall not be accepted by the Seller, in case the Seller has grounded reasons to believe that the Customer has provided fake and/or fantasy data in breach of the provisions above. In such latter case, the Contract shall be deemed not concluded and the Seller shall send to the Customer, via e-mail, a notice stating the non-acceptance of the Purchase Order and the failure of the conclusion of the Contract. The Seller also reserves the right to partially fulfill the Purchase Order in the event of unavailability of one or more Products ordered by the Customer. In this case the Customer will be charged only the amount corresponding to the Order partially fulfilled. The Seller shall file each Purchase Order in its database according to section 12 lett. b) of the Italian D.lgs. 70/2003. The Customer, whether registered to the Site, shall be entitled to access the Site at any time to monitor the status of his Order by logging into the Site. Should the Customer not be registered to the Site, the relevant Order shall be filed in the Seller’s database and the Customer shall be provided with an account through which register to the Site and access the Orders section. The Customer shall however be entitled to monitor the status of the Order by sending an email to the Customer Service specifying the detail of the Order itself.

5. Payments
Any payment by the Customer shall be made according to one of the following methods only: credit card, prepaid credit card, debit card or PayPal. Payments made by credit card or other electronic forms are made via a secure connection, directly connected to the bank owning and operating the online payment service with which the Seller has an agreement. The Seller shall not enter into possession of the credit card of the Customers and shall not be held responsible for any fraudulent use of such card. The data referred to above are received directly and exclusively by the banks that authorize the payment and communicate the result thereof to the Seller. The Customer’s credit card, prepaid credit card, debit card or PayPal account (depending on the payment method chosen by the Customer) shall not be charged of any amount until the Products are shipped. The submission by the Customer of the Purchase Order - as confirmed by the Seller according to section 4 above - shall be considered as an authorization by the Customer to the Seller to charge the Customer’s credit card, prepaid credit card, debit card or PayPal account (depending on the payment method chosen by the Customer) the price of the Products plus additional costs if any – as indicated in the Purchase Order - upon shipment of the Products, and no other confirmation, approval or authorization from the Customer shall be requested or required for the Seller to proceed with the charge. Should the Seller be unable to ship the Product ordered by the Customer within the term indicated under section 7 below, the Seller shall not charge the Customer’s credit card, prepaid credit card, debit card or PayPal account (depending on the payment method chosen by the Customer) of any amount, the Customer shall be notified by the Seller via email of the termination of the sale transaction, and the sale transaction shall accordingly automatically terminate unless otherwise agreed in writing between the Seller and the Customer. Should the Customer choose PayPal as payment method, the Customer shall follow the procedures indicated on PayPal web site. The price of the Product purchased by the Customer will be charged to the Customer's PayPal account upon shipment by the Seller of the Products purchased by the Customer. For every payment made through the Customer’s PayPal account the Customer will receive an e-mail confirmation directly from PayPal. Should the Product price be subsequently refunded, the refund will be credited to the PayPal account of the Customer and the Seller shall not be liable for any damages, direct or indirect, caused by delays in the refund by PayPal of the amount due to the Customer. Should it not be possible, for any reason whatsoever, to collect upon shipment of the Products, the Products’ price through any of the payment method chosen by the Customer, the Contract shall be automatically canceled and shall not produce any effect.

6. Invoicing
For each Purchase Order the Seller shall issue an invoice based on the information provided by the Customer in the Purchase Order. No amendment of the invoice shall be made after its issuance. Once the payment is made by the Customer the relevant invoice will be sent in electronic format by the Seller.

7. Timing and mode of delivery
The Seller will deliver the Products to the Customer by couriers from Monday to Friday, excluding Saturdays, Sundays and holidays. Terms of delivery shall be deemed as merely indicative. Therefore the Seller shall not be liable for unforeseeable delays and/or delays attributable to the courier. Save for force majeure events (as defined under section 10 below), delivery term shall be on average 90 days from the conclusion of the Contract (i.e. from the receipt by the Customer of the Order confirmation e-mail sent by the Seller according to section 4 above). Upon shipment of the Product, the Seller will send to the Customer an e-mail confirming the shipment, along with the tracking number that will allow the Customer to track the delivery status on the website of the courier. Products will be delivered to the address specified in the Purchase Order and only the Customer or a person authorized by the Customer (being 18 years old at least) shall be entitled to sign the documents proving the delivery of the Products. Deliveries to postal boxes shall not be allowed nor made. Upon delivery of the Products by the courier the Customer shall verify that: a) the number of packages corresponds to the information of the transport document (DDT); b) the package is not damaged, wet or otherwise altered, including the sealing materials. Any damage to the package and/or the Packaging and/or Product or the mismatch in the number of packages or information must be immediately objected in writing by the Customer or his representative on the transport document in the dedicated space. In this case the Customer or his representative shall reject the damaged Products without opening the relevant package and the Seller, once the damaged package is received, shall arrange a new shipment of the Product ordered. Should the Customer or his representative sign the transport document without any objection, the Customer shall not make any further objection as regards the external conditions of the package received.

8. Product Legal Guarantee
The Seller warrants that the Products will be free of material and design defects and will be consistent with the specifications indicated on the Site for one year from the delivery of the Products to the Customer. The warranty, under penalty of forfeiture, shall be enforced by the Customer by notifying the Seller via e-mail any defect of the Product within 8 days from the relevant discovery, therefore activating the return procedure referred to under section 9 below. The Seller reserves the right to verify the existence of the defect or lack of conformity of the Product and to repair or replace the Product only after such verification has occurred. Should, as a result thereof, the defect or lack of conformity not be found, the Seller shall have the right to charge the Customer the verification, recovery and transportation costs. It is expressly understood that Seller shall not be liable for any defects which may be due to an improper and/or unauthorized use of the Products.

9. Return procedure
In order to return the Products according to section 8 above, the Customer shall send an e-mail to rma@d-eyecare.com and the Seller shall send to the Customer a Return Merchandize Authorization (RMA) to allow the return of the Products. Save for the case of return of defective Products provided for by section 8 above, the shipment costs for the return of Products shall be borne by the Customer. Without prejudice to section 8 above the Customer shall also be entitled to return the Product, without cause and at its sole expenses, within 365 days from the purchase date and to obtain a refund of the purchase price and taxes (if applied), subject to a 15% re-stocking fee. The same return procedure indicated above shall apply.

10. Liability of the Seller – Force Majeure
Seller shall not be liable for any disruption caused by force majeure events of any nature and kind, in case it should not be able to deliver the Products within the agreed term and in accordance with the Sale General Terms and Conditions. By way of example and without limitation, force majeure events shall mean Public Authority orders, strikes of the Seller’s employees, third parties’ employees and couriers’ employees, as well as any other circumstance and/or event which may be beyond the Seller’s control and may not be attributable to the Seller. The Seller, except in cases of willful misconduct or gross negligence, shall not be responsible for outages or malfunctions related to the use of the Internet which are beyond its or its subcontractors’ control nor shall be held responsible for damages, losses or costs incurred by the Customer as a result of failure to perform the Online Sale Contract due to circumstances which are not attributable to the Seller. The Seller will endeavor to assure that the contents of the Site are up to date; however certain errors and/or inaccuracies (typing errors, inaccuracies or omissions, for example relating to the price, availability of the Products, and details of the Products) may occur. Therefore, the Seller reserves the right to correct any errors, inaccuracies or omissions on the Site even after the Purchase Order has been submitted and to update any information on the Site at any time without prior notice. In no event the Seller shall be liable for damages caused to persons or property as a result of an incorrect and/or unauthorized use of the Products. The results and/or the analysis resulting from the use, even correct, of Products shall in no case be considered as exhaustive and/or having the value of a prescription, diagnostic analysis or to replace the intervention of an appropriately trained and licensed physician or other similarly capable medical professional. In no event the Seller be liable for damages caused to persons or property arising from failure to comply with this provision and warning. Save for the case of gross negligence or willful misconduct, the liability of the Seller, for any reason whatsoever, shall be limited to the price of the Products purchased by the Client.

11. Personal data processing
ithout prejudice to the Privacy Policy published on the Site, according to section 13 of the Italian D.lgs. 196/2003 as subsequently amended (“Privacy Law”), the Seller hereby informs the Customer that the personal data provided by the Customer will be made by the Seller as data processor, through manual, informatics or telematics means, and by skilled personnel, for the following purposes: a) conclude the Online Sale Contract; b) take any necessary action for the execution of the Online Sale Contract; c) fulfill specific requests of information submitted by the Customer as regards the Products. The provision of data by the Customer is discretionary however it is necessary for the conclusion and execution of the Online Sale Contract. Failure to provide data may not allow the conclusion and/or execution of the Online Sale Contract or the Seller to fulfill the specific requests of information submitted by the Customer information. For any further information concerning section 13 of the Privacy Law please check the Privacy Policy.

12. Amendment of the Sale General Terms and Conditions
The Seller reserves the right to amend, at any time, the Sale General Terms and Conditions. The Sale General Terms and Conditions applicable to the Customer shall be those existing at the time of the submission of the Purchase Order by the Customer, unless the amendments are required by applicable laws or by any authority order (in which cases the required amendments may apply also to pending Purchase Orders).

13. Warning - Legal Disclaimer
With regards to the Products sold on the Site which may be qualified as medical devices, the Seller specifies that all the contents of the Site relating to such Products (texts, images, drawings, attachments, etc.) do not constitute advertising. All Site contents shall be construed as for informational purposes only and exclusively aimed at making Customers and potential customers aware of the Products sold by the Seller through the web.

14. Complaints
Any potential compliant, for any reason whatsoever, by the Customer shall be addressed to the Seller at the following address: D-EYE Srl, with registered office in via Niccolò Tommaseo 77, 35131 Padova, Italy, to the attention of the Customer Service or by e-mail at customerservice@d-eyecare.com.

15. Governing Law and Jurisdiction
The Online Sale Contract and the Sale General Terms and Conditions shall be regulated by and construed in accordance with the provisions of these Sale General Terms and Conditions and by Italian laws. The application of the Convention of Vienna the International Sale of Goods is expressly excluded. Any disputes concerning the interpretation, execution and validity of the Sale General Terms and Conditions and the Online Sale Contract shall be submitted to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Court of Milan, (Italy).

Keep in touch!